Kaiser Aluminum Corporation (KALU)

Kaiser Aluminum Corporation is a common stock listing on NASDAQ representing an operating company that manufactures and sells semi-fabricated specialty aluminum products. Its product range includes flat-rolled items such as plate, sheet, and coil; extruded products including rod, bar, hollows, and shapes; drawn products such as tube and wire; and cast aluminum products. The company also serves aerospace, space, and defense customers with heat-treated plates and sheets, hard alloy extrusions, cold-finished rods and bars, and seamless drawn tubes and billets. Other product lines support beverage and food packaging, general engineering uses, and automotive applications, and the company also provides fabrication services such as sawing and cutting to length. Kaiser Aluminum sells directly to manufacturers, suppliers, and metal service centers in the United States, Canada, and Western Europe. It was founded in 1946 and is headquartered in Franklin, Tennessee.


Jump between the core stock analysis sections, valuation data, fair value models, technical outlook, and FAQ.

Data update note: Fair value and stock analysis metrics are updated after regular market sessions when new data becomes available.
Ticker Fair Value Fair Value Upside/Downside Fair Value Rating Analyst Price Target Analyst Target Upside/Downside Analyst Target Rating Overall Financial Health Upcoming Dividend Ex-Date Dividend Payment Date Upcoming Dividend Dividend Yield Next Earnings Date P/E Ratio Price-to-Book Ratio Price-to-Sales Ratio Market Cap Enterprise Value Total Debt / Total Capital Free Float / Shares Outstanding Altman Z-Score Payout Ratio Free Cash Flow / Net Income
NASDAQ-KALU
$144.31
-11.6% Downside
Fair
$159.67
-2.2% Downside
Fair
Great
July 24, 2026
August 14, 2026
3.08
2.0%
July 23, 2026
17.3x
3.0x
0.7x
2.541 B
3.688 B
29.6%
98.7%
2.9
33.9%
15.8%
Valuation • Fair Value

Kaiser Aluminum Corporation (NASDAQ-KALU) Fair Value by Valuation Model

Compare the primary fair value estimate for Kaiser Aluminum Corporation (NASDAQ-KALU) with model-based valuation references such as DCF, Ben Graham, DDM, EPV and comparable-company valuation.

Primary Valuation Read

Fair Value

$144.31

Estimated downside of 11.6% versus the current market price.

Fair Value Confidence

Med

Confidence level for the primary fair value estimate.

DCF Fair Value

$148.76

Discounted cash flow valuation reference.

Ben Graham Formula Value

$105.13

Classic Ben Graham valuation formula reference.

DDM Fair Value

$117.78

Dividend discount model valuation reference.

EPV Fair Value

NM

Earnings power value estimate.

Comps Fair Value

$148.70

Comparable-company valuation reference.

Analyst Price Target

$159.67

Analysts imply downside of 2.2%.

How to read these valuation models

Use this section to compare the primary fair value estimate for Kaiser Aluminum Corporation (NASDAQ-KALU) with several model-based valuation references. Different models can produce different outputs because each method relies on a different set of assumptions, so the primary fair value estimate should be read alongside the model spread rather than in isolation.

Profitability • Growth

Profitability & Growth for Kaiser Aluminum Corporation (NASDAQ-KALU)

A compact read on revenue, forward revenue expectations, EBITDA and operating profitability trends.

Revenue

3.702 B

Current operating scale indicator.

Revenue Forecast

4.633 B

Forward revenue estimate.

EBITDA

363.3 M

Current operating profitability reference.

EBITDA Forecast

419.2 M

Forward operating profitability estimate.

How to read profitability and growth

This section helps investors review Kaiser Aluminum Corporation (NASDAQ-KALU) from an operating perspective by combining current scale, forward revenue expectations and EBITDA-related profitability measures.

Quality • Risk

Quality & Financial Risk for Kaiser Aluminum Corporation (NASDAQ-KALU)

Review financial health, earnings quality and balance-sheet risk through Piotroski, Beneish, Altman and cash conversion metrics.

Financial Health

Great

Positive financial-health read.

Piotroski Score

7

Relatively strong quality score.

Beneish M-Score

-2.15

Intermediate zone that deserves monitoring.

Altman Z-Score

2.9

Intermediate risk zone.

FCF / Net Income

15.8%

Cash conversion quality indicator.

How to read quality and risk

This section combines quality, balance-sheet and accounting-risk indicators for Kaiser Aluminum Corporation (NASDAQ-KALU). Read the metrics together: no single score is a complete investment conclusion, but the combined view can highlight financial strength, earnings quality and areas that may deserve closer review.

Events • Dividends

Upcoming Events & Dividends for Kaiser Aluminum Corporation (NASDAQ-KALU)

Track the next earnings date, ex-dividend date, dividend payment date, dividend yield and upcoming distribution details where available.

Next Earnings Date

July 23, 2026

Days to Earnings

2

Dividend Payment Date

August 14, 2026

Ex-Dividend Date

July 24, 2026

Dividend Yield

2.0%

Income yield reference.

Upcoming Dividend

3.08

Upcoming distribution amount.

Payment Type

Cash

Distribution type as reported in the data.

Dividend Currency

USD

Currency used for the distribution.

Payout Ratio

33.9%

Dividend payout reference.

How to read events and dividends

This section helps investors track time-sensitive items for Kaiser Aluminum Corporation (NASDAQ-KALU), including the next earnings date and dividend-related milestones. These items can matter for short-term volatility, income planning and event-driven positioning.

Stock Forecast • Technical Outlook

Kaiser Aluminum Corporation (NASDAQ-KALU) Stock Forecast & Technical Outlook

Review Kaiser Aluminum Corporation (NASDAQ-KALU) across multiple technical time frames, alongside analyst recommendation data, to form a faster read on market positioning and near-term sentiment.

Technical Signals by Time Frame

Switch between time frames to review the current technical signal for the stock.

Strong Sell Sell Neutral Buy Strong Buy
Time frame: 15-minute • intraday
Strong Buy

The 15-minute technical read for Kaiser Aluminum Corporation (NASDAQ-KALU) is currently Strong Buy. Use it as a timing signal only, and compare it with valuation, fundamentals and upcoming events before drawing a broader view.

Strong Sell Sell Neutral Buy Strong Buy
Time frame: 1-hour • short-term
Strong Buy

The 1-hour technical read for Kaiser Aluminum Corporation (NASDAQ-KALU) is currently Strong Buy. Use it as a timing signal only, and compare it with valuation, fundamentals and upcoming events before drawing a broader view.

Strong Sell Sell Neutral Buy Strong Buy
Time frame: daily • daily
Neutral

The daily technical read for Kaiser Aluminum Corporation (NASDAQ-KALU) is currently Neutral. Use it as a timing signal only, and compare it with valuation, fundamentals and upcoming events before drawing a broader view.

Strong Sell Sell Neutral Buy Strong Buy
Time frame: weekly • weekly
Neutral

The weekly technical read for Kaiser Aluminum Corporation (NASDAQ-KALU) is currently Neutral. Use it as a timing signal only, and compare it with valuation, fundamentals and upcoming events before drawing a broader view.

Strong Sell Sell Neutral Buy Strong Buy
Time frame: monthly • monthly
Strong Buy

The monthly technical read for Kaiser Aluminum Corporation (NASDAQ-KALU) is currently Strong Buy. Use it as a timing signal only, and compare it with valuation, fundamentals and upcoming events before drawing a broader view.

Analyst Consensus for Kaiser Aluminum Corporation (NASDAQ-KALU)

A consolidated view of buy, hold and sell recommendations based on the currently available analyst data.

Strong Sell Sell Neutral Buy Strong Buy
Consolidated analyst recommendation mix
Hold

Based on the available recommendation mix, Kaiser Aluminum Corporation (NASDAQ-KALU) has a Hold consensus, with 1 buy, 1 hold and 1 sell recommendations in the current data set.

Buy 1
Hold 1
Sell 1
FAQ Fast Investor Answers

Kaiser Aluminum Corporation (NASDAQ-KALU) Stock FAQ

Quick answers about Kaiser Aluminum Corporation (NASDAQ-KALU) stock, including fair value, valuation rating, analyst price target, dividends, earnings dates, market capitalization, financial health and other key stock analysis metrics.

Fair Value
$144.31
Estimated downside 11.6%
Valuation Rating
Overvalued
Estimated downside of 11.6%
Analyst Target
$159.67
Implied downside 2.2%
Financial Health
Great
Current financial-health read

The current fair value estimate for Kaiser Aluminum Corporation (NASDAQ-KALU) is $144.31. This implies an estimated downside of 11.6% versus the current market price.

Based on the current fair value estimate, the stock appears overvalued, with estimated downside of 11.6% versus the current market price.

The available analyst price target for Kaiser Aluminum Corporation (NASDAQ-KALU) is $159.67. The analyst target implies estimated downside of 2.2%.

The current financial health read for Kaiser Aluminum Corporation (NASDAQ-KALU) is Great. This should be reviewed alongside valuation, profitability, debt and cash-flow quality metrics.

The next earnings date currently listed for Kaiser Aluminum Corporation (NASDAQ-KALU) is July 23, 2026.

Based on the current data, dividend yield is 2.0%, upcoming dividend amount is 3.08, ex-dividend date is July 24, 2026, payment date is August 14, 2026.

The current P/E ratio listed for Kaiser Aluminum Corporation (NASDAQ-KALU) is 17.3x. Use it together with growth, margins and sector comparisons rather than as a standalone valuation signal.

The current market capitalization listed for Kaiser Aluminum Corporation is 2.541 B.

The current enterprise value listed for Kaiser Aluminum Corporation is 3.688 B. Enterprise value can provide a broader valuation view than market capitalization alone because it also considers net debt.

The ticker symbol for Kaiser Aluminum Corporation is NASDAQ-KALU, and the stock is listed on NASDAQ.

Kaiser Aluminum Corporation (NASDAQ-KALU) is listed on NASDAQ.

The current debt-to-total-capital ratio listed for Kaiser Aluminum Corporation is 29.6%, which helps investors evaluate the company’s financing structure and leverage profile.

The free float listed for Kaiser Aluminum Corporation is 98.7%. Free float helps investors understand how much of the share base is available for public trading.