Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory (RMCF)

Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc. is a consumer staples company listed on NASDAQ under the ticker RMCF. Through its subsidiaries, the company produces and sells confectionery products in the United States, including chocolate candies and a range of sweets such as clusters, caramels, creams, toffees, mints, truffles, and gourmet caramel apples. In addition to manufacturing and sales activities, it franchises and licenses retail stores that sell chocolate and other confectionery items. Founded in 1981, the company is headquartered in Durango, Colorado. The listed security is common stock of the issuer.


Jump between the core stock analysis sections, valuation data, fair value models, technical outlook, and FAQ.

Data update note: Fair value and stock analysis metrics are updated after regular market sessions when new data becomes available.
Ticker Fair Value Fair Value Upside/Downside Fair Value Rating Analyst Price Target Analyst Target Upside/Downside Analyst Target Rating Overall Financial Health Upcoming Dividend Ex-Date Dividend Payment Date Upcoming Dividend Dividend Yield Next Earnings Date P/E Ratio Price-to-Book Ratio Price-to-Sales Ratio Market Cap Enterprise Value Total Debt / Total Capital Free Float / Shares Outstanding Altman Z-Score Payout Ratio Free Cash Flow / Net Income
NASDAQ-RMCF
$1.17
26.9% Upside
Undervalued
Weak
0.0%
July 24, 2026
-1.6x
2.1x
0.3x
8.652 M
16.343 M
48.9%
65.0%
0.2
62.0%
Valuation • Fair Value

Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory (NASDAQ-RMCF) Fair Value by Valuation Model

Compare the primary fair value estimate for Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory (NASDAQ-RMCF) with model-based valuation references such as DCF, Ben Graham, DDM, EPV and comparable-company valuation.

Primary Valuation Read

Fair Value

$1.17

Estimated upside of 26.9% versus the current market price.

Fair Value Confidence

Low

Confidence level for the primary fair value estimate.

DCF Fair Value

$0.65

Discounted cash flow valuation reference.

Ben Graham Formula Value

$0

Classic Ben Graham valuation formula reference.

DDM Fair Value

NM

Dividend discount model valuation reference.

EPV Fair Value

NM

Earnings power value estimate.

Comps Fair Value

$1.30

Comparable-company valuation reference.

Analyst Price Target

Not available

Data is currently unavailable.

How to read these valuation models

Use this section to compare the primary fair value estimate for Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory (NASDAQ-RMCF) with several model-based valuation references. Different models can produce different outputs because each method relies on a different set of assumptions, so the primary fair value estimate should be read alongside the model spread rather than in isolation.

Profitability • Growth

Profitability & Growth for Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory (NASDAQ-RMCF)

A compact read on revenue, forward revenue expectations, EBITDA and operating profitability trends.

Revenue

27.237 M

Current operating scale indicator.

Revenue Forecast

27.497 M

Forward revenue estimate.

EBITDA

-3.023 M

Current operating profitability reference.

EBITDA Forecast

Not available

Data is currently unavailable.

How to read profitability and growth

This section helps investors review Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory (NASDAQ-RMCF) from an operating perspective by combining current scale, forward revenue expectations and EBITDA-related profitability measures.

Quality • Risk

Quality & Financial Risk for Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory (NASDAQ-RMCF)

Review financial health, earnings quality and balance-sheet risk through Piotroski, Beneish, Altman and cash conversion metrics.

Financial Health

Weak

Financial pressure deserves closer review.

Piotroski Score

1

Weak quality score that deserves closer review.

Beneish M-Score

-2.94

No elevated caution signal from this screen.

Altman Z-Score

0.2

Lower score that deserves closer risk review.

FCF / Net Income

62.0%

Cash conversion quality indicator.

How to read quality and risk

This section combines quality, balance-sheet and accounting-risk indicators for Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory (NASDAQ-RMCF). Read the metrics together: no single score is a complete investment conclusion, but the combined view can highlight financial strength, earnings quality and areas that may deserve closer review.

Events • Dividends

Upcoming Events & Dividends for Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory (NASDAQ-RMCF)

Track the next earnings date, ex-dividend date, dividend payment date, dividend yield and upcoming distribution details where available.

Next Earnings Date

July 24, 2026

Days to Earnings

3

Dividend Payment Date

Not available

Ex-Dividend Date

Not available

Dividend Yield

0.0%

Income yield reference.

Upcoming Dividend

Not available

Data is currently unavailable.

Payment Type

Not available

Data is currently unavailable.

Dividend Currency

Not available

Data is currently unavailable.

Payout Ratio

Not available

Data is currently unavailable.

How to read events and dividends

This section helps investors track time-sensitive items for Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory (NASDAQ-RMCF), including the next earnings date and dividend-related milestones. These items can matter for short-term volatility, income planning and event-driven positioning.

Stock Forecast • Technical Outlook

Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory (NASDAQ-RMCF) Stock Forecast & Technical Outlook

Review Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory (NASDAQ-RMCF) across multiple technical time frames, alongside analyst recommendation data, to form a faster read on market positioning and near-term sentiment.

Technical Signals by Time Frame

Switch between time frames to review the current technical signal for the stock.

Strong Sell Sell Neutral Buy Strong Buy
Time frame: 15-minute • intraday
Strong Sell

The 15-minute technical read for Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory (NASDAQ-RMCF) is currently Strong Sell. Use it as a timing signal only, and compare it with valuation, fundamentals and upcoming events before drawing a broader view.

Strong Sell Sell Neutral Buy Strong Buy
Time frame: 1-hour • short-term
Strong Sell

The 1-hour technical read for Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory (NASDAQ-RMCF) is currently Strong Sell. Use it as a timing signal only, and compare it with valuation, fundamentals and upcoming events before drawing a broader view.

Strong Sell Sell Neutral Buy Strong Buy
Time frame: daily • daily
Strong Sell

The daily technical read for Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory (NASDAQ-RMCF) is currently Strong Sell. Use it as a timing signal only, and compare it with valuation, fundamentals and upcoming events before drawing a broader view.

Strong Sell Sell Neutral Buy Strong Buy
Time frame: weekly • weekly
Strong Sell

The weekly technical read for Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory (NASDAQ-RMCF) is currently Strong Sell. Use it as a timing signal only, and compare it with valuation, fundamentals and upcoming events before drawing a broader view.

Strong Sell Sell Neutral Buy Strong Buy
Time frame: monthly • monthly
Strong Sell

The monthly technical read for Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory (NASDAQ-RMCF) is currently Strong Sell. Use it as a timing signal only, and compare it with valuation, fundamentals and upcoming events before drawing a broader view.

Analyst Consensus for Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory (NASDAQ-RMCF)

A consolidated view of buy, hold and sell recommendations based on the currently available analyst data.

Strong Sell Sell Neutral Buy Strong Buy
Consolidated analyst recommendation mix
Strong Buy

Based on the available recommendation mix, Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory (NASDAQ-RMCF) has a Strong Buy consensus, with 1 buy, 0 hold and 0 sell recommendations in the current data set.

Buy 1
Hold 0
Sell 0
FAQ Fast Investor Answers

Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory (NASDAQ-RMCF) Stock FAQ

Quick answers about Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory (NASDAQ-RMCF) stock, including fair value, valuation rating, analyst price target, dividends, earnings dates, market capitalization, financial health and other key stock analysis metrics.

Fair Value
$1.17
Estimated upside 26.9%
Valuation Rating
Undervalued
Estimated upside of 26.9%
Analyst Target
Not available
Data is currently unavailable
Financial Health
Weak
Current financial-health read

The current fair value estimate for Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory (NASDAQ-RMCF) is $1.17. This implies an estimated upside of 26.9% versus the current market price.

Based on the current fair value estimate, the stock appears undervalued, with estimated upside of 26.9% versus the current market price.

An analyst price target for Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory (NASDAQ-RMCF) is not currently available in the latest data file.

The current financial health read for Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory (NASDAQ-RMCF) is Weak. This should be reviewed alongside valuation, profitability, debt and cash-flow quality metrics.

The next earnings date currently listed for Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory (NASDAQ-RMCF) is July 24, 2026.

Based on the current data, dividend yield is 0.0%.

The current P/E ratio listed for Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory (NASDAQ-RMCF) is -1.6x. Use it together with growth, margins and sector comparisons rather than as a standalone valuation signal.

The current market capitalization listed for Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory is 8.652 M.

The current enterprise value listed for Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory is 16.343 M. Enterprise value can provide a broader valuation view than market capitalization alone because it also considers net debt.

The ticker symbol for Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory is NASDAQ-RMCF, and the stock is listed on NASDAQ.

Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory (NASDAQ-RMCF) is listed on NASDAQ.

The current debt-to-total-capital ratio listed for Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory is 48.9%, which helps investors evaluate the company’s financing structure and leverage profile.

The free float listed for Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory is 65.0%. Free float helps investors understand how much of the share base is available for public trading.