Starwood Property Trust Inc (STWD)

Starwood Property Trust, Inc. is a real estate investment trust (REIT) listed on the NYSE under the ticker STWD. The company operates in the United States and internationally through four business segments: Commercial and Residential Lending, Infrastructure Lending, Property, and Investing and Servicing. Its lending activities include the origination, acquisition, financing, and management of commercial first mortgages, residential mortgages, mezzanine loans, preferred equity, CMBS and RMBS, as well as other real estate-related debt investments, including distressed and non-performing loans. The infrastructure platform focuses on debt investments in that sector, while the property segment owns and manages selected commercial real estate assets such as multifamily, medical office, and net lease properties. The investing and servicing segment handles problem assets, CMBS investments, conduit lending, and certain commercial real estate assets acquired from CMBS trusts. The company qualifies as a REIT for federal income tax purposes.


Jump between the core stock analysis sections, valuation data, fair value models, technical outlook, and FAQ.

Data update note: Fair value and stock analysis metrics are updated after regular market sessions when new data becomes available.
Ticker Fair Value Fair Value Upside/Downside Fair Value Rating Analyst Price Target Analyst Target Upside/Downside Analyst Target Rating Overall Financial Health Upcoming Dividend Ex-Date Dividend Payment Date Upcoming Dividend Dividend Yield Next Earnings Date P/E Ratio Price-to-Book Ratio Price-to-Sales Ratio Market Cap Enterprise Value Total Debt / Total Capital Free Float / Shares Outstanding Altman Z-Score Payout Ratio Free Cash Flow / Net Income
NYSE-STWD
$16.93
1.7% Upside
Fair
$20.25
21.7% Upside
Undervalued
Fair
1.92
11.6%
August 6, 2026
18.0x
0.9x
10.6x
6.154 B
77.3%
95.1%
5.6
195.0%
122.9%
Valuation • Fair Value

Starwood Property Trust Inc (NYSE-STWD) Fair Value by Valuation Model

Compare the primary fair value estimate for Starwood Property Trust Inc (NYSE-STWD) with model-based valuation references such as DCF, Ben Graham, DDM, EPV and comparable-company valuation.

Primary Valuation Read

Fair Value

$16.93

Estimated upside of 1.7% versus the current market price.

Fair Value Confidence

Med

Confidence level for the primary fair value estimate.

DCF Fair Value

NM

Discounted cash flow valuation reference.

Ben Graham Formula Value

$10.23

Classic Ben Graham valuation formula reference.

DDM Fair Value

NM

Dividend discount model valuation reference.

EPV Fair Value

NM

Earnings power value estimate.

Comps Fair Value

$16.93

Comparable-company valuation reference.

Analyst Price Target

$20.25

Analysts imply upside of 21.7%.

How to read these valuation models

Use this section to compare the primary fair value estimate for Starwood Property Trust Inc (NYSE-STWD) with several model-based valuation references. Different models can produce different outputs because each method relies on a different set of assumptions, so the primary fair value estimate should be read alongside the model spread rather than in isolation.

Profitability • Growth

Profitability & Growth for Starwood Property Trust Inc (NYSE-STWD)

A compact read on revenue, forward revenue expectations, EBITDA and operating profitability trends.

Revenue

580.8 M

Current operating scale indicator.

Revenue Forecast

618.5 M

Forward revenue estimate.

EBITDA

0 K

Current operating profitability reference.

EBITDA Forecast

1.69 B

Forward operating profitability estimate.

How to read profitability and growth

This section helps investors review Starwood Property Trust Inc (NYSE-STWD) from an operating perspective by combining current scale, forward revenue expectations and EBITDA-related profitability measures.

Quality • Risk

Quality & Financial Risk for Starwood Property Trust Inc (NYSE-STWD)

Review financial health, earnings quality and balance-sheet risk through Piotroski, Beneish, Altman and cash conversion metrics.

Financial Health

Fair

Mixed or neutral financial-health read.

Piotroski Score

6

Mid-range quality score.

Beneish M-Score

-2.35

No elevated caution signal from this screen.

Altman Z-Score

5.6

Relatively strong balance-sheet zone.

FCF / Net Income

122.9%

Cash conversion quality indicator.

How to read quality and risk

This section combines quality, balance-sheet and accounting-risk indicators for Starwood Property Trust Inc (NYSE-STWD). Read the metrics together: no single score is a complete investment conclusion, but the combined view can highlight financial strength, earnings quality and areas that may deserve closer review.

Events • Dividends

Upcoming Events & Dividends for Starwood Property Trust Inc (NYSE-STWD)

Track the next earnings date, ex-dividend date, dividend payment date, dividend yield and upcoming distribution details where available.

Next Earnings Date

August 6, 2026

Days to Earnings

16

Dividend Payment Date

Not available

Ex-Dividend Date

Not available

Dividend Yield

11.6%

Income yield reference.

Upcoming Dividend

1.92

Upcoming distribution amount.

Payment Type

Not available

Data is currently unavailable.

Dividend Currency

USD

Currency used for the distribution.

Payout Ratio

195.0%

Dividend payout reference.

How to read events and dividends

This section helps investors track time-sensitive items for Starwood Property Trust Inc (NYSE-STWD), including the next earnings date and dividend-related milestones. These items can matter for short-term volatility, income planning and event-driven positioning.

Stock Forecast • Technical Outlook

Starwood Property Trust Inc (NYSE-STWD) Stock Forecast & Technical Outlook

Review Starwood Property Trust Inc (NYSE-STWD) across multiple technical time frames, alongside analyst recommendation data, to form a faster read on market positioning and near-term sentiment.

Technical Signals by Time Frame

Switch between time frames to review the current technical signal for the stock.

Strong Sell Sell Neutral Buy Strong Buy
Time frame: 15-minute • intraday
Buy

The 15-minute technical read for Starwood Property Trust Inc (NYSE-STWD) is currently Buy. Use it as a timing signal only, and compare it with valuation, fundamentals and upcoming events before drawing a broader view.

Strong Sell Sell Neutral Buy Strong Buy
Time frame: 1-hour • short-term
Strong Sell

The 1-hour technical read for Starwood Property Trust Inc (NYSE-STWD) is currently Strong Sell. Use it as a timing signal only, and compare it with valuation, fundamentals and upcoming events before drawing a broader view.

Strong Sell Sell Neutral Buy Strong Buy
Time frame: daily • daily
Strong Sell

The daily technical read for Starwood Property Trust Inc (NYSE-STWD) is currently Strong Sell. Use it as a timing signal only, and compare it with valuation, fundamentals and upcoming events before drawing a broader view.

Strong Sell Sell Neutral Buy Strong Buy
Time frame: weekly • weekly
Strong Sell

The weekly technical read for Starwood Property Trust Inc (NYSE-STWD) is currently Strong Sell. Use it as a timing signal only, and compare it with valuation, fundamentals and upcoming events before drawing a broader view.

Strong Sell Sell Neutral Buy Strong Buy
Time frame: monthly • monthly
Strong Sell

The monthly technical read for Starwood Property Trust Inc (NYSE-STWD) is currently Strong Sell. Use it as a timing signal only, and compare it with valuation, fundamentals and upcoming events before drawing a broader view.

Analyst Consensus for Starwood Property Trust Inc (NYSE-STWD)

A consolidated view of buy, hold and sell recommendations based on the currently available analyst data.

Strong Sell Sell Neutral Buy Strong Buy
Consolidated analyst recommendation mix
Buy

Based on the available recommendation mix, Starwood Property Trust Inc (NYSE-STWD) has a Buy consensus, with 3 buy, 2 hold and 0 sell recommendations in the current data set.

Buy 3
Hold 2
Sell 0
FAQ Fast Investor Answers

Starwood Property Trust Inc (NYSE-STWD) Stock FAQ

Quick answers about Starwood Property Trust Inc (NYSE-STWD) stock, including fair value, valuation rating, analyst price target, dividends, earnings dates, market capitalization, financial health and other key stock analysis metrics.

Fair Value
$16.93
Estimated upside 1.7%
Valuation Rating
Near Fair Value
Price is close to fair value
Analyst Target
$20.25
Implied upside 21.7%
Financial Health
Fair
Current financial-health read

The current fair value estimate for Starwood Property Trust Inc (NYSE-STWD) is $16.93. This implies an estimated upside of 1.7% versus the current market price.

Based on the current fair value estimate, the stock is trading close to its estimated fair value.

The available analyst price target for Starwood Property Trust Inc (NYSE-STWD) is $20.25. The analyst target implies estimated upside of 21.7%.

The current financial health read for Starwood Property Trust Inc (NYSE-STWD) is Fair. This should be reviewed alongside valuation, profitability, debt and cash-flow quality metrics.

The next earnings date currently listed for Starwood Property Trust Inc (NYSE-STWD) is August 6, 2026.

Based on the current data, dividend yield is 11.6%, upcoming dividend amount is 1.92.

The current P/E ratio listed for Starwood Property Trust Inc (NYSE-STWD) is 18.0x. Use it together with growth, margins and sector comparisons rather than as a standalone valuation signal.

The current market capitalization listed for Starwood Property Trust Inc is 6.154 B.

The ticker symbol for Starwood Property Trust Inc is NYSE-STWD, and the stock is listed on NYSE.

Starwood Property Trust Inc (NYSE-STWD) is listed on NYSE.

The current debt-to-total-capital ratio listed for Starwood Property Trust Inc is 77.3%, which helps investors evaluate the company’s financing structure and leverage profile.

The free float listed for Starwood Property Trust Inc is 95.1%. Free float helps investors understand how much of the share base is available for public trading.