Global Water Resources Inc (GWRS)


Global Water Resources Inc. is a Nasdaq-listed common equity in the utilities sector, classified as water utilities. The company is a water resource management business that owns, operates, and manages regulated water, wastewater, and recycled water systems in the metropolitan Phoenix and Tucson areas of Arizona. Its service footprint covers about 121,000 people in roughly 40,000 homes. Founded in 2003 and based in Phoenix, Arizona, Global Water Resources focuses on utility operations tied to essential water infrastructure and related service delivery.


Jump between the core stock analysis sections, valuation data, fair value models, technical outlook, and FAQ.

Data update note: Fair value and stock analysis metrics are updated after regular market sessions when new data becomes available.
Ticker Fair Value Fair Value Upside/Downside Fair Value Rating Analyst Price Target Analyst Target Upside/Downside Analyst Target Rating Overall Financial Health Upcoming Dividend Ex-Date Dividend Payment Date Upcoming Dividend Dividend Yield Next Earnings Date P/E Ratio Price-to-Book Ratio Price-to-Sales Ratio Market Cap Enterprise Value Total Debt / Total Capital Free Float / Shares Outstanding Altman Z-Score Payout Ratio Free Cash Flow / Net Income
NASDAQ-GWRS
$6.01
-13.5% Downside
Fair
$9.80
41.0% Upside
Undervalued
Weak
July 17, 2026
July 31, 2026
0.304
4.3%
August 12, 2026
100.5x
2.4x
3.6x
202.2 M
338.3 M
40.8%
47.2%
0.4
427.3%
-2,060.8%
Valuation • Fair Value

Global Water Resources Inc (NASDAQ-GWRS) Fair Value by Valuation Model

Compare the primary fair value estimate for Global Water Resources Inc (NASDAQ-GWRS) with model-based valuation references such as DCF, Ben Graham, DDM, EPV and comparable-company valuation.

Primary Valuation Read

Fair Value

$6.01

Estimated downside of 13.5% versus the current market price.

Fair Value Confidence

High

Confidence level for the primary fair value estimate.

DCF Fair Value

$4.97

Discounted cash flow valuation reference.

Ben Graham Formula Value

$0.77

Classic Ben Graham valuation formula reference.

DDM Fair Value

$3.21

Dividend discount model valuation reference.

EPV Fair Value

NM

Earnings power value estimate.

Comps Fair Value

$7.52

Comparable-company valuation reference.

Analyst Price Target

$9.80

Analysts imply upside of 41.0%.

How to read these valuation models

Use this section to compare the primary fair value estimate for Global Water Resources Inc (NASDAQ-GWRS) with several model-based valuation references. Different models can produce different outputs because each method relies on a different set of assumptions, so the primary fair value estimate should be read alongside the model spread rather than in isolation.

Profitability • Growth

Profitability & Growth for Global Water Resources Inc (NASDAQ-GWRS)

A compact read on revenue, forward revenue expectations, EBITDA and operating profitability trends.

Revenue

56.587 M

Current operating scale indicator.

Revenue Forecast

58.315 M

Forward revenue estimate.

EBITDA

22.221 M

Current operating profitability reference.

EBITDA Forecast

26.32 M

Forward operating profitability estimate.

How to read profitability and growth

This section helps investors review Global Water Resources Inc (NASDAQ-GWRS) from an operating perspective by combining current scale, forward revenue expectations and EBITDA-related profitability measures.

Quality • Risk

Quality & Financial Risk for Global Water Resources Inc (NASDAQ-GWRS)

Review financial health, earnings quality and balance-sheet risk through Piotroski, Beneish, Altman and cash conversion metrics.

Financial Health

Weak

Financial pressure deserves closer review.

Piotroski Score

3

Weak quality score that deserves closer review.

Beneish M-Score

-2.60

No elevated caution signal from this screen.

Altman Z-Score

0.4

Lower score that deserves closer risk review.

FCF / Net Income

-2,060.8%

Cash conversion quality indicator.

How to read quality and risk

This section combines quality, balance-sheet and accounting-risk indicators for Global Water Resources Inc (NASDAQ-GWRS). Read the metrics together: no single score is a complete investment conclusion, but the combined view can highlight financial strength, earnings quality and areas that may deserve closer review.

Events • Dividends

Upcoming Events & Dividends for Global Water Resources Inc (NASDAQ-GWRS)

Track the next earnings date, ex-dividend date, dividend payment date, dividend yield and upcoming distribution details where available.

Next Earnings Date

August 12, 2026

Days to Earnings

22

Dividend Payment Date

July 31, 2026

Ex-Dividend Date

July 17, 2026

Dividend Yield

4.3%

Income yield reference.

Upcoming Dividend

0.304

Upcoming distribution amount.

Payment Type

Cash

Distribution type as reported in the data.

Dividend Currency

USD

Currency used for the distribution.

Payout Ratio

427.3%

Dividend payout reference.

How to read events and dividends

This section helps investors track time-sensitive items for Global Water Resources Inc (NASDAQ-GWRS), including the next earnings date and dividend-related milestones. These items can matter for short-term volatility, income planning and event-driven positioning.

Stock Forecast • Technical Outlook

Global Water Resources Inc (NASDAQ-GWRS) Stock Forecast & Technical Outlook

Review Global Water Resources Inc (NASDAQ-GWRS) across multiple technical time frames, alongside analyst recommendation data, to form a faster read on market positioning and near-term sentiment.

Technical Signals by Time Frame

Switch between time frames to review the current technical signal for the stock.

Strong Sell Sell Neutral Buy Strong Buy
Time frame: 15-minute • intraday
Strong Sell

The 15-minute technical read for Global Water Resources Inc (NASDAQ-GWRS) is currently Strong Sell. Use it as a timing signal only, and compare it with valuation, fundamentals and upcoming events before drawing a broader view.

Strong Sell Sell Neutral Buy Strong Buy
Time frame: 1-hour • short-term
Strong Sell

The 1-hour technical read for Global Water Resources Inc (NASDAQ-GWRS) is currently Strong Sell. Use it as a timing signal only, and compare it with valuation, fundamentals and upcoming events before drawing a broader view.

Strong Sell Sell Neutral Buy Strong Buy
Time frame: daily • daily
Strong Sell

The daily technical read for Global Water Resources Inc (NASDAQ-GWRS) is currently Strong Sell. Use it as a timing signal only, and compare it with valuation, fundamentals and upcoming events before drawing a broader view.

Strong Sell Sell Neutral Buy Strong Buy
Time frame: weekly • weekly
Strong Sell

The weekly technical read for Global Water Resources Inc (NASDAQ-GWRS) is currently Strong Sell. Use it as a timing signal only, and compare it with valuation, fundamentals and upcoming events before drawing a broader view.

Strong Sell Sell Neutral Buy Strong Buy
Time frame: monthly • monthly
Strong Sell

The monthly technical read for Global Water Resources Inc (NASDAQ-GWRS) is currently Strong Sell. Use it as a timing signal only, and compare it with valuation, fundamentals and upcoming events before drawing a broader view.

Analyst Consensus for Global Water Resources Inc (NASDAQ-GWRS)

A consolidated view of buy, hold and sell recommendations based on the currently available analyst data.

Strong Sell Sell Neutral Buy Strong Buy
Consolidated analyst recommendation mix
Buy

Based on the available recommendation mix, Global Water Resources Inc (NASDAQ-GWRS) has a Buy consensus, with 1 buy, 1 hold and 0 sell recommendations in the current data set.

Buy 1
Hold 1
Sell 0
FAQ Fast Investor Answers

Global Water Resources Inc (NASDAQ-GWRS) Stock FAQ

Quick answers about Global Water Resources Inc (NASDAQ-GWRS) stock, including fair value, valuation rating, analyst price target, dividends, earnings dates, market capitalization, financial health and other key stock analysis metrics.

Fair Value
$6.01
Estimated downside 13.5%
Valuation Rating
Overvalued
Estimated downside of 13.5%
Analyst Target
$9.80
Implied upside 41.0%
Financial Health
Weak
Current financial-health read

The current fair value estimate for Global Water Resources Inc (NASDAQ-GWRS) is $6.01. This implies an estimated downside of 13.5% versus the current market price.

Based on the current fair value estimate, the stock appears overvalued, with estimated downside of 13.5% versus the current market price.

The available analyst price target for Global Water Resources Inc (NASDAQ-GWRS) is $9.80. The analyst target implies estimated upside of 41.0%.

The current financial health read for Global Water Resources Inc (NASDAQ-GWRS) is Weak. This should be reviewed alongside valuation, profitability, debt and cash-flow quality metrics.

The next earnings date currently listed for Global Water Resources Inc (NASDAQ-GWRS) is August 12, 2026.

Based on the current data, dividend yield is 4.3%, upcoming dividend amount is 0.304, ex-dividend date is July 17, 2026, payment date is July 31, 2026.

The current P/E ratio listed for Global Water Resources Inc (NASDAQ-GWRS) is 100.5x. Use it together with growth, margins and sector comparisons rather than as a standalone valuation signal.

The current market capitalization listed for Global Water Resources Inc is 202.2 M.

The current enterprise value listed for Global Water Resources Inc is 338.3 M. Enterprise value can provide a broader valuation view than market capitalization alone because it also considers net debt.

The ticker symbol for Global Water Resources Inc is NASDAQ-GWRS, and the stock is listed on NASDAQ.

Global Water Resources Inc (NASDAQ-GWRS) is listed on NASDAQ.

The current debt-to-total-capital ratio listed for Global Water Resources Inc is 40.8%, which helps investors evaluate the company’s financing structure and leverage profile.

The free float listed for Global Water Resources Inc is 47.2%. Free float helps investors understand how much of the share base is available for public trading.