Better Home & Finance Holding Co (BETR)


Better Home & Finance Holding Co is a New York-based financial services company focused on homeownership solutions in the United States. Through its operations, the company provides mortgage products including GSE-conforming loans, FHA-insured loans, VA-guaranteed loans, and jumbo loans, with these loans also sold to GSEs, banks, insurance companies, asset managers, and mortgage REITs. Its services extend beyond lending and include real estate agent services, title insurance and settlement services, and homeowners insurance. The company also offers home equity lines of credit and closed-end second-lien loans. Formerly known as Better Mortgage Corporation, it adopted its current name in August 2023.


Jump between the core stock analysis sections, valuation data, fair value models, technical outlook, and FAQ.

Data update note: Fair value and stock analysis metrics are updated after regular market sessions when new data becomes available.
Ticker Fair Value Fair Value Upside/Downside Fair Value Rating Analyst Price Target Analyst Target Upside/Downside Analyst Target Rating Overall Financial Health Upcoming Dividend Ex-Date Dividend Payment Date Upcoming Dividend Dividend Yield Next Earnings Date P/E Ratio Price-to-Book Ratio Price-to-Sales Ratio Market Cap Enterprise Value Total Debt / Total Capital Free Float / Shares Outstanding Altman Z-Score Payout Ratio Free Cash Flow / Net Income
NASDAQ-BETR
$16.03
-33.7% Downside
Overvalued
$39.33
62.6% Upside
Bargain
Weak
0.0%
August 6, 2026
-2.7x
53.3x
2.5x
433.8 M
62.2%
50.7%
-4.7
139.4%
Valuation • Fair Value

Better Home & Finance Holding Co (NASDAQ-BETR) Fair Value by Valuation Model

Compare the primary fair value estimate for Better Home & Finance Holding Co (NASDAQ-BETR) with model-based valuation references such as DCF, Ben Graham, DDM, EPV and comparable-company valuation.

Primary Valuation Read

Fair Value

$16.03

Estimated downside of 33.7% versus the current market price.

Fair Value Confidence

Very low

Confidence level for the primary fair value estimate.

DCF Fair Value

NM

Discounted cash flow valuation reference.

Ben Graham Formula Value

$0

Classic Ben Graham valuation formula reference.

DDM Fair Value

NM

Dividend discount model valuation reference.

EPV Fair Value

NM

Earnings power value estimate.

Comps Fair Value

$16.03

Comparable-company valuation reference.

Analyst Price Target

$39.33

Analysts imply upside of 62.6%.

How to read these valuation models

Use this section to compare the primary fair value estimate for Better Home & Finance Holding Co (NASDAQ-BETR) with several model-based valuation references. Different models can produce different outputs because each method relies on a different set of assumptions, so the primary fair value estimate should be read alongside the model spread rather than in isolation.

Profitability • Growth

Profitability & Growth for Better Home & Finance Holding Co (NASDAQ-BETR)

A compact read on revenue, forward revenue expectations, EBITDA and operating profitability trends.

Revenue

181 M

Current operating scale indicator.

Revenue Forecast

229.8 M

Forward revenue estimate.

EBITDA

-94.249 M

Current operating profitability reference.

EBITDA Forecast

-33.609 M

Forward operating profitability estimate.

How to read profitability and growth

This section helps investors review Better Home & Finance Holding Co (NASDAQ-BETR) from an operating perspective by combining current scale, forward revenue expectations and EBITDA-related profitability measures.

Quality • Risk

Quality & Financial Risk for Better Home & Finance Holding Co (NASDAQ-BETR)

Review financial health, earnings quality and balance-sheet risk through Piotroski, Beneish, Altman and cash conversion metrics.

Financial Health

Weak

Financial pressure deserves closer review.

Piotroski Score

2

Weak quality score that deserves closer review.

Beneish M-Score

-1.14

Higher caution zone on this screen.

Altman Z-Score

-4.7

Lower score that deserves closer risk review.

FCF / Net Income

139.4%

Cash conversion quality indicator.

How to read quality and risk

This section combines quality, balance-sheet and accounting-risk indicators for Better Home & Finance Holding Co (NASDAQ-BETR). Read the metrics together: no single score is a complete investment conclusion, but the combined view can highlight financial strength, earnings quality and areas that may deserve closer review.

Events • Dividends

Upcoming Events & Dividends for Better Home & Finance Holding Co (NASDAQ-BETR)

Track the next earnings date, ex-dividend date, dividend payment date, dividend yield and upcoming distribution details where available.

Next Earnings Date

August 6, 2026

Days to Earnings

16

Dividend Payment Date

Not available

Ex-Dividend Date

Not available

Dividend Yield

0.0%

Income yield reference.

Upcoming Dividend

Not available

Data is currently unavailable.

Payment Type

Not available

Data is currently unavailable.

Dividend Currency

Not available

Data is currently unavailable.

Payout Ratio

Not available

Data is currently unavailable.

How to read events and dividends

This section helps investors track time-sensitive items for Better Home & Finance Holding Co (NASDAQ-BETR), including the next earnings date and dividend-related milestones. These items can matter for short-term volatility, income planning and event-driven positioning.

Stock Forecast • Technical Outlook

Better Home & Finance Holding Co (NASDAQ-BETR) Stock Forecast & Technical Outlook

Review Better Home & Finance Holding Co (NASDAQ-BETR) across multiple technical time frames, alongside analyst recommendation data, to form a faster read on market positioning and near-term sentiment.

Technical Signals by Time Frame

Switch between time frames to review the current technical signal for the stock.

Strong Sell Sell Neutral Buy Strong Buy
Time frame: 15-minute • intraday
Strong Buy

The 15-minute technical read for Better Home & Finance Holding Co (NASDAQ-BETR) is currently Strong Buy. Use it as a timing signal only, and compare it with valuation, fundamentals and upcoming events before drawing a broader view.

Strong Sell Sell Neutral Buy Strong Buy
Time frame: 1-hour • short-term
Strong Buy

The 1-hour technical read for Better Home & Finance Holding Co (NASDAQ-BETR) is currently Strong Buy. Use it as a timing signal only, and compare it with valuation, fundamentals and upcoming events before drawing a broader view.

Strong Sell Sell Neutral Buy Strong Buy
Time frame: daily • daily
Strong Sell

The daily technical read for Better Home & Finance Holding Co (NASDAQ-BETR) is currently Strong Sell. Use it as a timing signal only, and compare it with valuation, fundamentals and upcoming events before drawing a broader view.

Strong Sell Sell Neutral Buy Strong Buy
Time frame: weekly • weekly
Strong Sell

The weekly technical read for Better Home & Finance Holding Co (NASDAQ-BETR) is currently Strong Sell. Use it as a timing signal only, and compare it with valuation, fundamentals and upcoming events before drawing a broader view.

Strong Sell Sell Neutral Buy Strong Buy
Time frame: monthly • monthly
Strong Sell

The monthly technical read for Better Home & Finance Holding Co (NASDAQ-BETR) is currently Strong Sell. Use it as a timing signal only, and compare it with valuation, fundamentals and upcoming events before drawing a broader view.

Analyst Consensus for Better Home & Finance Holding Co (NASDAQ-BETR)

A consolidated view of buy, hold and sell recommendations based on the currently available analyst data.

Strong Sell Sell Neutral Buy Strong Buy
Consolidated analyst recommendation mix
Strong Buy

Based on the available recommendation mix, Better Home & Finance Holding Co (NASDAQ-BETR) has a Strong Buy consensus, with 5 buy, 1 hold and 0 sell recommendations in the current data set.

Buy 5
Hold 1
Sell 0
FAQ Fast Investor Answers

Better Home & Finance Holding Co (NASDAQ-BETR) Stock FAQ

Quick answers about Better Home & Finance Holding Co (NASDAQ-BETR) stock, including fair value, valuation rating, analyst price target, dividends, earnings dates, market capitalization, financial health and other key stock analysis metrics.

Fair Value
$16.03
Estimated downside 33.7%
Valuation Rating
Overvalued
Estimated downside of 33.7%
Analyst Target
$39.33
Implied upside 62.6%
Financial Health
Weak
Current financial-health read

The current fair value estimate for Better Home & Finance Holding Co (NASDAQ-BETR) is $16.03. This implies an estimated downside of 33.7% versus the current market price.

Based on the current fair value estimate, the stock appears overvalued, with estimated downside of 33.7% versus the current market price.

The available analyst price target for Better Home & Finance Holding Co (NASDAQ-BETR) is $39.33. The analyst target implies estimated upside of 62.6%.

The current financial health read for Better Home & Finance Holding Co (NASDAQ-BETR) is Weak. This should be reviewed alongside valuation, profitability, debt and cash-flow quality metrics.

The next earnings date currently listed for Better Home & Finance Holding Co (NASDAQ-BETR) is August 6, 2026.

Based on the current data, dividend yield is 0.0%.

The current P/E ratio listed for Better Home & Finance Holding Co (NASDAQ-BETR) is -2.7x. Use it together with growth, margins and sector comparisons rather than as a standalone valuation signal.

The current market capitalization listed for Better Home & Finance Holding Co is 433.8 M.

The ticker symbol for Better Home & Finance Holding Co is NASDAQ-BETR, and the stock is listed on NASDAQ.

Better Home & Finance Holding Co (NASDAQ-BETR) is listed on NASDAQ.

The current debt-to-total-capital ratio listed for Better Home & Finance Holding Co is 62.2%, which helps investors evaluate the company’s financing structure and leverage profile.

The free float listed for Better Home & Finance Holding Co is 50.7%. Free float helps investors understand how much of the share base is available for public trading.